Download GATE Aptitude Syllabus and Computer Science Syllabus | ||||
Test | Description | Questions | Time | Marks |
P & DS Topic Test – 1 | Arrays – 1D, 2D, multidimensional, row and column major orders, C programming: Functions, recursion, scope of variables | 15 | 45min | 25 |
P & DS Topic Test – 2 | Stacks, Queues, prefix-postfix conversion, towers of hanoi, postfix evaluation | 15 | 45min | 25 |
P & DS Topic Test – 3 | Pointers, function pointers, Structures, Unions, Linked list | 15 | 45min | 25 |
P & DS Topic Test – 4 | Trees, Binary search trees, Binary Heaps, Graphs | 15 | 45min | 25 |
P & DS Subject Test | Programming and Data Structures Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Algorithms Topic Test – 1 | Asymptotic worst case time and space complexity | 15 | 45min | 25 |
Algorithms Topic Test – 2 | Searching, Hashing, Sorting, Divide & Conquer, | 15 | 45min | 25 |
Algorithms Topic Test – 3 | Greedy Algorithms and Minimum spanning trees | 15 | 45min | 25 |
Algorithms Topic Test – 4 | Dynamic programming, Graph Traversals, Shortest paths | 15 | 45min | 25 |
Algorithms Subject Test | Algorithms Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 |
TOC Topic Test – 1 | DFA, NFA, conversion of NFA to DFA, Moore and Mealey machines | 15 | 45min | 25 |
TOC Topic Test – 2 | Regular Expressions and Conversions, Finding whether a given grammar is Regular, Pumping Lemma | 15 | 45min | 25 |
TOC Topic Test – 3 | Grammars and Chomsky hierarchy, CNF and GNF, Context free languages and push down automata, pumping lemma for CFLs, Turing machines, context sensitive languages, | 15 | 45min | 25 |
TOC Topic Test – 4 | Recursive and recursively enumerable languages, Closure properties of all languages, Undecidability | 15 | 45min | 25 |
TOC Subject Test | Theory of Computation Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 |
CD Topic Test – 1 | Stages in compilers, ambiguity, Lexical Analysis, Parsing – I (Recursive Descent, operator precedence, LL(1)) | 15 | 45min | 25 |
CD Topic Test – 2 | Parsing – II (LR(0), SLR, CLR, LALR), Syntax Directed Translation, Intermediate Code Generation | 15 | 45min | 25 |
CD Topic Test – 3 | Run Time Environment, Local optimisation, Data flow analyses: constant propagation, liveness analysis, common subexpression elimination. | 15 | 45min | 25 |
CD Subject Test | Compiler Design Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 |
DB Topic Test – 1 | ER Model and Relational Database Model, Conversion of ER Model to Relational data base model, Normalisation I ( Intro to FD’s , Determining candidate keys, Equivalence of FD’s, FD preserving, lossless decomposition, 1NF, 2NF, 3NF, BCNF) | 15 | 45min | 25 |
DB Topic Test – 2 | Relational Algebra I (Selection, Projection, Renaming, Joins, Division, set operations, Cartesian product, Tuple Relational Calculus, Domain Relational Calculus) | 15 | 45min | 25 |
DB Topic Test – 3 | SQL | 15 | 45min | 25 |
DB Topic Test – 4 | Transactions, Serializability, Locking – 2PL, Timestamp protocol, Thomas write rule, Graph based protocol. File Structures – Indexing, B and B+ trees – insertion, deletion. | 15 | 45min | 25 |
DB Subject Test | Databases Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 |
OS Topic Test – 1 | System calls, Processes – States, PCB, Schedulers, Threads and System calls, CPU scheduling – FCFS, SJFS, priority scheduling, Round robin, multi level queue scheduling, multilevel feedback queue scheduling | 15 | 45min | 25 |
OS Topic Test – 2 | Process synchronization – race conditions, critical sections, peterson’s solution, Test and set locks, Semaphores, Dead locks, Starvation, Priority Inversion | 15 | 45min | 25 |
OS Topic Test – 3 | Memory Management – address binding, logical vs physical addressing, Dynamic loading and linking, swapping, memory allocation, fragmentation, segmentation and paging | 15 | 45min | 25 |
OS Topic Test – 4 | Virtual memory – Demand paging, page replacement algorithms, Thrashing and File Systems | 15 | 45min | 25 |
OS Subject Test | Operating Systems Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 |
CN Topic Test – 1 | Classification of addresses, Subnetting, Supernetting | 15 | 45min | 25 |
CN Topic Test – 2 | ISO/OSI stack, applications of each layer, bridges, routers, gateways, Flow Control Methods – Stop wait, Go back N, SR; Access control – TDM, Polling; CSMA/CD, Exponential Back off algorithm, Transmission, propagation delays etc, CRC, Aloha technologies, Framing, bit stuffing, ethernet | 15 | 45min | 25 |
CN Topic Test – 3 | TCP, UDP , Sockets, error control algorithms, Congestion control algorithms, Switching networks, Basics of IP support protocols (ARP, DHCP, ICMP), fragmentation and reassembly | 15 | 45min | 25 |
CN Topic Test – 4 | Routing Algorithms, Application layer protocols – DNS, SMTP, HTTP, FTP, Email and Network Address Translation (NAT) | 15 | 45min | 25 |
CN Subject Test | Computer Networks Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 |
EM Topic Test – 1 | Propositional and first order logic; Sets, Relations, Functions, Partial Order, Lattices and Groups | 15 | 45min | 25 |
EM Topic Test – 2 | Graphs: Connectivity, Matching, Coloring, Combinatorics: Counting, Recurrence Relations, Generating Functions | 15 | 45min | 25 |
EM Topic Test – 3 | Linear Algebra: Matrices , Determinants, System of Linear Equations, Eigen values and Eigen vectors, LU Decomposition | 15 | 45min | 25 |
EM Topic Test – 4 | Calculus: Limits, Continuity and Differentiability, Maxima and Minima, Mean Value Theorem, Integration | 15 | 45min | 25 |
EM Topic Test – 5 | Probability: Random Variables, Uniform, Normal, Exponential, Poisson and Binomial Distributions, Conditional probability, Bayes theorem. Mean, Median, Mode and Standard Deviation. | 15 | 45min | 25 |
EM Subject Test | Engineering Mathematics Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 |
DLD Topic Test – 1 | Logic functions, Minimization | 15 | 45min | 25 |
DLD Topic Test – 2 | Design and Synthesis of Combinational circuits | 15 | 45min | 25 |
DLD Topic Test – 3 | Sequential Circuits, Number representations and computer arithmetic (fixed and floating point). | 15 | 45min | 25 |
DLD Subject Test | Digital Logic Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 |
CO Topic Test – 1 | Memory Interfacing, Hierarchy, Cache block replacement policies, Cache Mapping techniques – Direct mapping, associative, and set associative mapping | 15 | 45min | 25 |
CO Topic Test – 2 | Machine Instructions and Addressing Modes, ALU, data path, control unit – Instruction cycle, interrupt driven IO, Hardwired control Unit, Pipelining | 15 | 45min | 25 |
CO Topic Test – 3 | Secondary Memory, IO Interface, Micro programmed Control Unit | 15 | 45min | 25 |
CO Subject Test | Computer Organization Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Aptitude | Aptitude Test – 1: Verbal Aptitude: Basic English grammar: tenses, articles, adjectives, prepositions, conjunctions, verb-noun agreement, and other parts of speech Basic vocabulary: words, idioms, and phrases in context Reading and comprehension Narrative sequencing | 15 | 45min | 25 |
Aptitude Test – 2: Quantitative Aptitude Data interpretation: data graphs (bar graphs, pie charts, and other graphs representing data), 2- and 3-dimensional plots, maps, and tables Numerical computation and estimation: ratios, percentages, powers, exponents and logarithms, permutations and combinations, and series Mensuration and geometry Elementary statistics and probability | 15 | 45min | 25 | |
Aptitude Test – 3: Analytical Aptitude Logic: deduction and induction Analogy Numerical relations and reasoning | 15 | 45min | 25 | |
Aptitude Test – 4 Spatial Aptitude Transformation of shapes: translation, rotation, scaling, mirroring, assembling, and grouping Paper folding, cutting, and patterns in 2 and 3 dimensions | 15 | 45min | 25 | |
Aptitude Test Spatial – 5: Verbal Aptitude and Quantitative Aptitude | 15 | 45min | 25 | |
Aptitude Test Spatial– 6: Analytical Aptitude and Spatial Aptitude | 15 | 45min | 25 | |
Aptitude Test Complete Syllabus | 33 | 90min | 50 | |
Multi Subject Tests | ||||
Multi Subject Test – 1 | Theory of Computation, Compiler Design | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Multi Subject Test – 2 | Operating Systems, Databases | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Multi Subject Test – 3 | Programming and Data Structures, Algorithms | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Multi Subject Test – 4 | Digital Logic, Computer Organization | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Multi Subject Test – 5 | Computer Networks, Engineering Mathematics | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Multi Subject Test – 6 | Theory of Computation, Compiler Design, Operating Systems, Digital Logic | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Multi Subject Test – 7 | Databases, Programming and Data Structures, Algorithms, General Aptitude | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Multi Subject Test – 8 | Engineering Mathematics, Computer Networks, Computer Organization | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Multi Subject Test – 9 | Theory of Computation, Compiler Design, Algorithms, Programming & Data Structures, Engineering Mathematics, Operating Systems | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Multi Subject Test – 10 | Databases, Computer Networks, Digital Logic, Computer Organization and Architecture, General Aptitude | 33 | 90min | 50 |
Grand Tests | ||||
Grand Test | Grand Test – 1 | 65 | 180min | 100 |
Grand Test – 2 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Grand Test – 3 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Grand Test – 4 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Grand Test – 5 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Grand Test – 6 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Grand Test – 7 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Grand Test – 8 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Grand Test – 9 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Grand Test – 10 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Mock Tests | ||||
Mock Test | Mock GATE Test – 1 | 65 | 180min | 100 |
Mock GATE Test – 2 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Mock GATE Test – 3 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Mock GATE Test – 4 | 65 | 180min | 100 | |
Mock GATE Test – 5 | 65 | 180min | 100 |