Communication

Question 1
Frequency hopping spread spectrum can be utilized to solve the problem of:
A
Data transfer
B
Enhancing signal strength
C
Interference between signals
D
Connection establishment
       Communication       Nielit STA [02-12-2018]
Question 1 Explanation: 
→ Frequency-hopping spread spectrum (FHSS) transmission is the repeated switching of frequencies during radio transmission to reduce interference and avoid interception.
→ It is useful to counter eavesdropping, or to obstruct jamming of telecommunications. And it can minimize the effects of unintentional interference.
Question 2
Video-Conferencing can be classified as one of the following types of communication :
A
Visual one way
B
Audio-Visual one way
C
Audio-Visual two way
D
Visual two way
       Communication       Video-Conferencing       2012 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 3
In the process of communication, which one of the following is in the chronological order?
A
Communicator, Medium, Receiver, Effect, Message
B
Medium, Communicator, Message, Receiver, Effect
C
Communicator, Message, Medium, Receiver, Effect.
D
Message, Communicator, Medium, Receiver, Effect.
       Communication       Process-of-Communication       2013 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 4
Classroom communication of a teacher rests on the principle of
A
Infotainment
B
Edutainment
C
Entertainment
D
Enlightenment
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2013 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 5
__________________ is important when a teacher communicates with his/her student.
A
Sympathy
B
Empathy
C
Apathy
D
Antipathy
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2013 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 6
The mode of communication that involves a single source transmitting information to a large number of receivers simultaneously, is called
A
Group Communication
B
Mass Communication
C
Intrapersonal Communication
D
Interpersonal Communication
       Communication       Modes-of-Communication       2014 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 7
In the classroom, the teacher sends the message either as words or images. The students are really
A
Encoders
B
Decoders
C
Agitators
D
Propagators
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2014 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 8
The initial efforts for internet based communication was for
A
Commercial communication
B
Military purposes
C
Personal interaction
D
Political campaigns
       Communication       Modes-of-Communication       2013 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 9
Users who use media for their own ends are identified as
A
Passive audience
B
Active audience
C
Positive audience
D
Negative audience
       Communication       Types-of-Audience       2013 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 10
Classroom communication can be described as
A
Exploration
B
Institutionalisation
C
Unsignified narration
D
Discourse
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2013 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 11
Ideological codes shape our collective
A
Productions
B
Perceptions
C
Consumptions
D
Creations
       Communication       Ideological-Codes       2013 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 12
In communication myths have power but are
A
uncultural
B
insignificant
C
imprecise
D
unprefered
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2013 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 13
Organisational communication can be equated with
A
intra-personal communication
B
inter personal communication
C
group communication
D
mass comrnunication
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2013 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 14
Telephone is an example of
A
linear communication
B
non-linear communication
C
circular
D
mechanised
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2013 September UGC NET Paper 1
Question 15
Means of grapevine communication are
A
formal
B
informal
C
critical
D
corporate
       Communication       Grapevine-Communication       2013 September UGC NET Paper 1
Question 16
Communication issues at the international level are addressed by
A
ILO
B
ITU
C
UNDP
D
UNESCO
       Communication       UNESCO       2013 September UGC NET Paper 1
Question 17
The communicated knowledge in a classroom is considered as
A
non-pervasive treasure
B
limited judgement
C
autonomous virtue
D
cultural capital
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2013 September UGC NET Paper 1
Question 18
Classroom communication is normally considered as
A
effective
B
affective
C
cognitive
D
non-selective
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2013 September UGC NET Paper 1
Question 19
Manuel Castelle was the first to use the term
A
Internet society
B
Electronic society
C
Network society
D
Telematic society
       Communication       Manuel-Castelle       2013 September UGC NET Paper 1
Question 20
Successful Communication in classroom teaching is
A
Circular
B
Reciprocal
C
Directional
D
Influential
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2013 September UGC NET Paper 1
Question 21
Break-down in verbal communication is described as
A
Short Circuit
B
Contradiction
C
Unevenness
D
Entropy
       Communication       Verbal-Communication       2014 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 22
The Telephone Model of Communication was first developed in the area of
A
Technological theory
B
Dispersion theory
C
Minimal effects theory
D
Information theory
       Communication       Telephone-Model-of-Commmunication       2014 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 23
The Dada Saheb Phalke Award for 2013 has been conferred on
A
Karan Johar
B
Amir Khan
C
Asha Bhonsle
D
Gulzar
       Communication       Dada-Saheb-Phalke-Award       2014 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 24
Photographs are not easy to
A
Publish
B
Secure
C
Decode
D
Change
       Communication       ICT-Encoding-Decoding       2014 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 25
The grains that appear on a television set when operated are also referred to as
A
Sparks
B
Green Dots
C
Snow
D
Rain Drops
       Communication       Television-Set       2014 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 26
In circular communication, the encoder becomes a decoder when there is
A
Noise
B
Audience
C
Criticality
D
Feedback
       Communication       Circular-Communication       2014 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 27
Classroom communication is normally considered as
A
effective
B
cognitive
C
affective
D
selective
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2014 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 28
Internal and external factors that affect message reception by the students in the classroom are referred to as
A
Feedback
B
Fragmentation
C
Channelization
D
Noise
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2016 August NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 29
A teacher in a classroom has immediate control over
A
The self, selected methods of communication and the message.
B
The audience, the noise and the reception.
C
The feedback, the technology and the audience experience.
D
The communication channel, other communicators, and external factors.
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2016 August NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 30
What do communicated words carry in a classroom situation?
A
Inspiration, controversy and introspection
B
Diversion, criticism and irrationality
C
Insipidity, irrationality, and non-acceptance
D
Power, structure and tradition
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2016 August NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 31
As a good classroom communicator, you are supposed to know your
A
Audience emotions
B
Silent cues
C
Artful pauses
D
Counter arguments
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2016 August NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 32
Figure out the components of non-verbal communication in a classroom from the following:
A
Facial expression, cultural space and seating arrangement
B
Speed of utterance, feel good factor and acoustics
C
High sound, physical ambience and teacher-learner distance
D
Facial expression, kinesics and personal space
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2016 August NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 33
Which of the following are the basic factors of effective listening?
A
Opinionation, stare and glare and interruptions
B
Aggressive questioning, continuous cues and frequent movement
C
Me-too-ism, glancing sideways, and offering advice
D
Acknowledgement of thoughts, reflection, and asking open-ended questions
       Communication       Effective-Listening       2016 August NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 34
Which of the following is not a principle of effective communication?
A
Strategic use of grapevine
B
Persuasive and convincing dialogue
C
Participation of the audience
D
One-way transfer of information
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2015 June NTA UGC Paper 1
Question 35
In communication, the language is:
A
The non-verbal code
B
The verbal code
C
Intrapersonal
D
The symbolic code
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2015 June NTA UGC Paper 1
Question 36
Which of the following are the characteristic features of communication?
(a) Communication involves exchange of ideas, facts and opinions.
(b) Communication involves both information and understanding.
(c) Communication is a continuous process.
(d) Communication is a circular process.
A
(a), (b), (c) and (d)
B
(a), (b) and (c)
C
(a), (b) and (d)
D
(b), (c) and (d)
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2015 June NTA UGC Paper 1
Question 36 Explanation: 
Given all statements are characteristic features of communication.
Question 37
Effectiveness of communication can be traced from which of the following?
(a) Attitude surveys
(b) Performance records
(c) Students attendance
(d) Selection of communication channel
A
(a), (b) and (d)
B
(a), (b), (c) and (d)
C
(a), (b) and (c)
D
(b), (c) and (d)
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2015 June NTA UGC Paper 1
Question 38
The term 'grapevine' is also known as:
A
Horizontal communication
B
Downward communication
C
Informal communication
D
Upward communication
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2015 June NTA UGC Paper 1
Question 39
Assertion (A): Formal communication tends to be fast and flexible.
Reason (R): Formal communication is a systematic and orderly flow of information.
A
(A) is false but, (R) is correct
B
Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A)
C
Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A)
D
(A) is correct but, (R) is false
       Communication       Communication-Assertion-Reason       2015 June NTA UGC Paper 1
Question 40
The choice of communication partners is influenced by factors of
A
Proximity, utility, loneliness
B
Utility, secrecy, dissonance
C
Secrecy, dissonance, deception
D
Dissimilarity, dissonance, deviance
       Communication       Communication-Barriers       2016 July NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 41
As a teacher, select the best option to ensure your effective presence in the classroom.
A
Use of peer command
B
Making aggressive statements
C
Adoption of well-established posture
D
Being authoritarian
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2016 July NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 42
Every communicator has to experience
A
Manipulated emotion
B
Anticipatory excitement
C
The issue of homophiles
D
Status dislocation
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2016 July NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 43
Imagine you are working in an educational institution where people are of equal status. Which method of communication is best suited and normally employed in such a context?
A
Horizontal communication
B
Vertical communication
C
Corporate communication
D
Cross communication
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2016 July NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 44
Identify the important element a teacher has to take cognizance of while addressing students in a classroom.
A
Avoidance of proximity
B
Voice modulation
C
Repetitive pause
D
Fixed posture
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2016 July NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 45
What are the barriers to effective communication?
A
Moralising, being judgemental and comments of consolation.
B
Dialogue, summary and self-review.
C
Use of simple words, cool reaction and defensive attitude.
D
Personal statement, eye contact and simple narration.
       Communication       Communication-Barriers       2016 July NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 46
Using the central point of the classroom communication as the beginning of a dynamic pattern of ideas is referred to as:
A
Systemisation
B
Problem - orientation
C
Idea protocol
D
Mind mapping
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2015 December NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 47
Most often, the teacher - student communication is:
A
Spurious
B
Critical
C
Utilitarian
D
Confrontational
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2015 December NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 48
The typical feature of an information-rich classroom lecture is in the nature of being
A
Sedentary
B
Staggered
C
Factual
D
Sectoral
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2017 January NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 49
Expressive communication is driven by
A
Passive aggression
B
Encoder's personality characteristics
C
External clues
D
Encoder-decoder contract
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2017 January NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 50
Positive classroom communication leads to
A
Coercion
B
Confrontation
C
Submission
D
Persuasion
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2017 January NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 51
Classroom communication is the basis of
A
Social identity
B
External inanities
C
Biased passivity
D
Group aggression
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2017 January NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 52
Effective communication pre-supposes
A
Non-alignment
B
Domination
C
Passivity
D
Understanding
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2017 January NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 53
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below.
Assertion (A): Meanings of messages used in the classroom are arbitrary in nature.
Reason (R): Meanings are learnt as a result of one’s prior experiences.
A
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
       Communication       Communication-Assertion-Reason       2018 July 22 NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 54
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below.
Assertion (A): Classroom communication has a cultural dimension.
Reason (R): Beliefs, habits, customs and languages are the cultural characteristics of communication
A
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
       Communication       Communication-Assertion-Reason       2018 July 22 NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 55
In a classroom, teachers and students use self-interest issues to judge
A
Their acceptability
B
Uncritical dispositions
C
Negative re-inforcement of ideas
D
External non-verbal cues
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2018 July 22 NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 56
Variables that affect the information processing in a classroom are
(i) Perception levels
(ii) Learned habits
(iii) Attitudes, beliefs and values
(iv) Selectivity factor
(v) Market expectation
(vi) Institutional intervention
A
(i), (ii), (v) and (vi)
B
(ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)
C
(iii), (iv), (v) and (vi)
D
(i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2018 July 22 NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 57
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below.
Assertion (A): Selective exposure in the classroom is dependent upon students’ perceptions and knowledge about the source of information.
Reason (R): The effectiveness of the communication source determines the selective exposure of students to information.
A
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
       Communication       Communication-Assertion-Reason       2018 July 22 NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 58
In a classroom probability of message reception can be enhanced by:
A
Exposing the ignorance of students
B
Increasing the information load
C
Using high decibel audio tools
D
Establishing a viewpoint
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2017 November NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 59
The spatial audio reproduction in a classroom can reduce the students’:
A
Respect for the teacher
B
Motivation for excellence
C
Interest in technology - orientation
D
Cognitive load in understanding
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2017 November NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 60
A good communicator begins his/her presentation with a:
A
Non-sequitur
B
Repetitive phrase
C
Ice-breaker
D
Complex question
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2017 November NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 61
The classroom communication should essentially be:
A
Empathetic
B
Abstract
C
Non-descriptive
D
Contrived
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2017 November NTA UGC NET Paper 1
Question 62
Which of the following statement is correct ?
A
Communicator should have fine senses
B
Communicator should have tolerance power
C
Communicator should be soft spoken
D
Communicator should have good personality
       Communication       Communicator-Characteristics       2005 Dec UGC NET Paper-1
Question 63
Level C of the effectiveness of communication is defined as :
A
channel noise
B
semantic noise
C
psychological noise
D
source noise
       Communication       Communication-Effectiveness       2005 Dec UGC NET Paper-1
Question 64
A good communicator is the one who offers to his audience :
A
plentiful of information
B
a good amount of statistics
C
concise proof
D
repetition of facts
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2005 Dec UGC NET Paper-1
Question 65
Communication with oneself is known as:
A
Group communication
B
Grapevine communication
C
Interpersonal communication
D
Intrapersonal communication
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2008 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 66
The chronological order of non-verbal communication is
A
Signs, symbols, codes, colours
B
Symbols, codes, signs, colours
C
Colours, signs, codes, symbols
D
Codes, colours, symbols, signs
       Communication       Non-Verbal-Communication       2009 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 67
Communication becomes circular when
A
the decoder becomes an encoder
B
the feedback is absent
C
the source is credible
D
the channel is clear
       Communication       Circular-Communication       2009 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 68
Assertion (A): For an effective classroom communication at times it is desirable to use the projection technology.
Reason (R): Using the projection technology facilitates extensive coverage of course contents.
A
Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation.
B
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
       Communication       Communication-Assertion-Reason       2009 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 68 Explanation: 
A and R are true. In some sense ‘R’ won’t give correct explanation to A.
Question 69
Which one of the following can be termed as verbal communication?
A
Prof. Sharma delivered the lecture in the class room.
B
Signal at the cross-road changed from green to orange.
C
The child was crying to attract the attention of the mother.
D
Dipak wrote a letter for leave application.
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2006 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 70
Consider the following statements in communication: (i) Hema Malini is the Chairperson of the Children’s Film Society, India. (ii) Yash Chopra is the Chairman of the Central Board of Film Certification of India. (iii) Sharmila Tagore is the Chairperson of National Film Development Corporation. (iv) Dilip Kumar, Raj Kapoor and Preeti Zinta have all been recipients of Dada Saheb Phalke Award. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A
(i) and (iii)
B
(ii) and (iii)
C
(iv) only
D
(iii) only
       Communication       Communication-Statement       2006 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 71
The function of mass communication of supplying information regarding the processes, issues, events and societal developments is known as:
A
content supply
B
surveillance
C
gratification
D
correlation
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2006 June UGC NET Paper-1
Question 72
The science of the study of feedback systems in humans, animals and machines is known as:
A
cybernetics
B
reverse communication
C
selectivity study
D
response analysis
       Communication       Cybernetics       2006 June UGC NET Paper-1
Question 73
Feed-back of a message comes from:
A
Satellite
B
Media
C
Audience
D
Communicator
       Communication       Messages-Feedback       2007 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 74
Collection of information in advance before designing communication strategy is known as:
A
Feed-back
B
Feed-forward
C
Research study
D
Opinion poll
       Communication       Opinion-poll       2007 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 75
Which is not correct in latest communication award?
A
Salman Rushdie - Booker's Prize - July 20, 2008
B
Dilip Sanghavi - Business Standard CEO Award July 22, 2008
C
Tapan Sinha - Dada Saheb Falke Award, July 21, 2008
D
Gautam Ghosh - Osians Lifetime Achievement Award July 11, 2008
       Communication       Communication-Awards       2008 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 76
In communication chatting in internet is:
A
Verbal communication
B
Non verbal communication
C
Parallel communication
D
Grapevine communication
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2009 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 77
The information function of mass communication is described as
A
diffusion
B
publicity
C
surveillance
D
diversion
       Communication       Mass-Communication       2010 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 78
In communication, connotative words are
A
explicit
B
abstract
C
simple
D
cultural
       Communication       Connotative-Words       2010 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 79
A message beneath a message is labelled as
A
embedded text
B
internal text
C
inter-text
D
sub-text
       Communication       Sub-Text       2010 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 80
In analog mass communication, stories are
A
static
B
dynamic
C
interactive
D
exploratory
       Communication       Mass-Communication       2010 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 81
In communication, a major barrier to reception of messages is
A
audience attitude
B
audience knowledge
C
audience education
D
audience income
       Communication       Communication-Barriers       2010 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 82
Post-modernism is associated with
A
newspapers
B
magazines
C
radio
D
television
       Communication       Post-Modernism       2010 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 83
Didactic communication is
A
intra-personal
B
inter-personal
C
organisational
D
relational
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2010 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 84
In communication, the language is
A
the non-verbal code
B
the verbal code
C
the symbolic code
D
the iconic code
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2010 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 85
Identify the correct sequence of the following:
A
Source, channel, message, receiver
B
Source, receiver, channel, message
C
Source, message, receiver, channel
D
Source, message, channel, receiver
       Communication       Berlo-Model-of-Communication       2010 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 86
Assertion (A): Mass media promote a culture of violence in the society. Reason (R): Because violence sells in the market as people themselves are violent in character.
A
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
D
Both (A) and (R) are false.
       Communication       Communication-Assertion-Reason       2010 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 87
While designing communication strategy feed-forward studies are conducted by
A
Audience
B
Communicator
C
Satellite
D
Media
       Communication       Feed-Forward-Studies       2011 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 88
Communication with oneself is known as
A
Organisational Communication
B
Grapewine Communication
C
Interpersonal Communication
D
Intrapersonal Communication
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2011 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 89
Public communication tends to occur within a more
A
complex structure
B
political structure
C
convenient structure
D
formal structure
       Communication       Public-Communication       2011 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 90
Transforming thoughts, ideas and messages into verbal and non-verbal signs is referred to as
A
channelisation
B
mediation
C
encoding
D
decoding
       Communication       Channelisation       2011 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 91
Effective communication needs a supportive
A
economic environment
B
political environment
C
social environment
D
multi-cultural environment
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       2011 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 92
A major barrier in the transmission of cognitive data in the process of communication is an individual’s
A
personality
B
expectation
C
social status
D
coding ability
       Communication       Communication-Barriers       2011 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 93
When communicated, institutionalised stereotypes become
A
myths
B
reasons
C
experiences
D
convictions
       Communication       Institutionalised-Stereotypes       2011 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 94
In mass communication, selective perception is dependent on the receiver’s
A
competence
B
pre-disposition
C
receptivity
D
ethnicity
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       2011 June UGC NET Paper 1
Question 95
The English word ‘Communication’ is derived from the words
A
Communis and Communicare
B
Communist and Commune
C
Communism and Communalism
D
Communion and Common sense
       Communication       Communication       2012 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 96
Chinese Cultural Revolution leader Mao Zedong used a type of communication to talk to the masses is known as
A
Mass line communication
B
Group communication
C
Participatory communication
D
Dialogue communication
       Communication       Types-of-communicatiion       2012 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 97
Conversing with the spirits and ancestors is termed as
A
Transpersonal communication
B
Intrapersonal communication
C
Interpersonal communication
D
Face-to-face communication
       Communication       Transpersonal-Communication       2012 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 98
Classroom communication of a teacher rests on the principle of
A
Infotainment
B
Edutainment
C
Entertainment
D
Power equation
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       2012 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 99
The type of communication that the teacher has in the classroom, is termed as
A
Interpersonal
B
Mass communication
C
Group communication
D
Face-to-face communication
       Communication       Types-of-communicatiion       2012 December UGC NET Paper 1
Question 100
Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer using the codes given below :

 
A
(a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
B
(a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
C
(a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)
D
(a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
       Communication       General-Awareness       UGC NET Dec 2004 paper-1
Question 101
The Report on Currency and Finance for each of the financial year in India is published by :
A
Reserve Bank of India
B
Ministry of Finance
C
Planning Commission
D
Central Statistical Organisation
       Communication       General-Awareness       UGC NET Dec 2004 paper-1
Question 102
Differentiation between acceptance and non-acceptance of certain stimuli in classroom communication is the basis of :
A
selective expectation of performance
B
selective affiliation to peer groups
C
selective attention
D
selective morality
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       UGC-NET CS 2018 JUNE Paper-1
Question 102 Explanation: 
Differentiation between acceptance and non-acceptance of certain stimuli in classroom communication is the basis of selective attention.
Question 103
Assertion (A) : The initial messages to students in the classroom by a teacher need not be critical to establish interactions later.
Reason (R) : ​ More control over the communication process means more control over what the students are learning.
A
Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       UGC-NET CS 2018 JUNE Paper-1
Question 103 Explanation: 
FALSE: Assertion (A) : The initial messages to students in the classroom by a teacher need not be critical to establish interactions later.
TRUE: Reason (R) :​ ​ More control over the communication process means more control over what the students are learning.
Question 104
Assertion (A) : ​ To communicate well in the classroom is a natural ability.
Reason (R) :​ Effective teaching in the classroom demands knowledge of the communication process.
A
Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       UGC-NET CS 2018 JUNE Paper-1
Question 104 Explanation: 
FALSE: Assertion (A) : To communicate well in the classroom is a natural ability.
TRUE: Reason (R) : Effective teaching in the classroom demands knowledge of the communication process.
Question 105
Assertion (A) :​ Classroom communication is a transactional process.
Reason (R) :​ A teacher does not operate under the assumption that students’ responses are purposive.
A
Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       UGC-NET CS 2018 JUNE Paper-1
Question 105 Explanation: 
TRUE: Assertion (A) : Classroom communication is a transactional process.
FALSE: Reason (R) : A teacher does not operate under the assumption that students’ responses are purposive.
Question 106
Which of the following set of statements is correct for describing the human communication process ?
(a) Non-verbal communication can stimulate ideas.
(b) Communication is a learnt ability.
(c) Communication is not a universal panacea.
(d) Communication cannot break-down.
(e) More communication means more effective learning by students.
(f) Value of what is learnt through classroom communication is not an issue for students.
A
(a), (c), (e) and (f)
B
(b), (d), (e) and (f)
C
(a), (b), (c) and (d)
D
(a), (d), (e) and (f)
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       UGC-NET CS 2018 JUNE Paper-1
Question 107
Modern educational communication is described as :
A
Teleologic
B
Non-distributive
C
Un-approximate
D
Telescopic
       Communication       Nature-of-Communication       UGC NET CS 2018 DEC Paper-1
Question 108
Classroom communication has a basis in :
A
Audience fragmentation
B
Attention diversion
C
Non-informative
D
Cues
E
Intensive listener focus
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       UGC NET CS 2018 DEC Paper-1
Question 109
​ In verbal communication, words act as :
A
Decoratives
B
Symbols
C
Fillers
D
Passive barriers
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       UGC NET CS 2018 DEC Paper-1
Question 110
Effective classroom communication would help students internalise :
(a) Knowledge
(b) Subject matter
(c) Articulation
(d) Language felicity
(e) Non-responsiveness
(f) Modalities of resistance
A
(a), (d), (e) and (f)
B
(c), (d), (e) and (f)
C
(b), (c), (d) and (e)
D
(a), (b), (c) and (d)
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       UGC NET CS 2018 DEC Paper-1
Question 111
The challenging behaviours of students a related to communication are :
(a) Purposive challenges
(b) Critical challenges
(c) Procedural challenges
(d) Evaluation challenges
(e) Practicality challenges
(f) Power challenges
A
(a), (b), (c) and (d)
B
(d), (e), (f) and (a)
C
(c), (d), (e) and (f)
D
(b), (c), (d) and (f)
       Communication       Communication-Barriers       UGC NET CS 2018 DEC Paper-1
Question 112
In a classroom situation, a teacher organises group discussion to help arrive at a solution of a problem. In terms of a model of communication used, it will be called
A
A transactional model
B
An interaction model
C
A horizontal model
D
A linear model
       Communication       Model-of-Communication       UGC-NET June CS 2019 Paper 1
Question 112 Explanation: 
→Transactional model of communication is the exchange of messages between sender and receiver where each take turns to send or receive messages.
→ Group Discussion is essentially an interactive oral process. The group members need to listen to each other and use voice and gesture effectively, use clear language and persuasive style.
→ Horizontal communication is the transmission of information between people, divisions, departments or units within the same level of organizational hierarchy
Question 113
Today's media-society equation largely
A
mystical
B
morally bound
C
Consumer Conscious
D
tradition Centric
       Communication       Media-Related       UGC-NET June CS 2019 Paper 1
Question 114
The dance of the honeybee conveying to other bees where nector will be found is an example of
A
Mass communication
B
Group Communication
C
Interpersonal Communication
D
Intra personal communication
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       UGC-NET June CS 2019 Paper 1
Question 114 Explanation: 
Interpersonal communication is the process by which people exchange information, feelings, and meaning through verbal and non-verbal message.
Group communication is a mode of communication in an organization, between employers and employees, and employees in teams/groups.
Mass communication is the study of how people exchange their information through mass media to large segments of the population at the same time with an amazing speed. In other words, mass communication refers to imparting and exchanging information on a large scale to a wide range of people.
Intrapersonal communication is a communicator's internal use of language or thought.
Question 115
Which of the following is a function of mass media?
A
To transmit culture
B
To formulate national policies
C
To help he judiciary take its decisions
D
To stabilise the share market
       Communication       Media-Related       UGC-NET June CS 2019 Paper 1
Question 115 Explanation: 
Mass media are the means of public communication reaching to the large, scattered, heterogeneous and anonymous audience at the same time
Question 116
Choose the correct sequence of communication from the options given below:
A
Information-Exposure-Persuasion-behavioural change
B
Persuasion-Information-behavioural change-Exposure
C
Exposure-Information-Persuasion-behavioural change
D
Behavioural change-Information-Persuasion-Exposure
       Communication       Sequence-of-Communication       UGC-NET June CS 2019 Paper 1
Question 117

When there is an animated discussion between a teacher and his or her students in the classroom, it can be classified as:

A
Horizontal communication
B
Mechanical communication
C
Linear communication
D
Categorical communication
       Communication       Types-of-Communicatiion       UGC-NET Dec 2019 Part-1
Question 118

Which of the following modes of communication can be employed in a classroom for effective teaching?

    (a) Top-down
    (b) Iconic
    (c) Associational
    (d) Dissociational
    (e) Symbolic
    (f) Abstract

Choose the most appropriate option from the following:

A
(a), (b) and (f)
B
(c), (e) and (f)
C
(b), (c) and (e)
D
(a), (c) and (d)
       Communication       Modes-of-Communication       UGC-NET Dec 2019 Part-1
Question 119

A verbal communication technique used in teaching is

A
Slow expression of words
B
Varying the speed of voice and tone
C
Presentation without pause
D
Resorting to a semantic jugglery
       Communication       Types-of-Communication       UGC-NET Dec 2019 Part-1
Question 120

Given below are two Statements – One is labeled as Assertion (A) and other is labeled as Reason (R):

    Assertion (A): Use of slang in formal teaching makes communication lively and interesting.
    Reasons (R): Academic decency demands the avoidance of slang in the classroom environment.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct option:

A
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) Is not the correct explanation of (A)
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true
       Communication       Classroom-Communication       UGC-NET Dec 2019 Part-1
There are 120 questions to complete.
PHP Code Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com
error: Content is protected !!